Uhlig Transactional Blog
[…] No single factor is determinative or holds more weight than another.  That is reflected by the Colorado statute on point, C.R.S. 7-80-107(2) (2016) which states, "the failure of a limited liability company to observe the formalities or requirements related to the management of its business and affairs is not, in itself, a ground for imposing personal liability on members for liabilities of the limited liability company.    

     In Colorado, traditionally, in addition to proving an LLC fails the alter ego test, plaintiff had to establish that the LLC was used to carry out a fraud or overcome an otherwise rightful claim.